Has skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties. Helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. Helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation. Said to be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Reported to benefit frost bite, sunburn, insect bites, rashes and stretch marks. Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. A non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
Rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, this oil forms a breathable barrier on your skin that helps to protect it from harsh elements like the sun and wind. It is often used in products for soothing skin irritations, sun protection, healing minor cuts and burns and of course skin moisturizing.
Is very conditioning making it good for eczema, dermatitis, stretch marks. Creates a barrier between your skin and the sometimes harsh environment, keeping the moisture in your skin where it belongs.
It acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air. Is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner. Produces a very soft and super moisturizing skin.
A good choice for sensitive skin due to its non-allergenic properties. Good for oily or acne prone skin due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also astringent and will help tighten up skin. One of the lightest oils available and is easily absorbed without leaving a greasy film on the skin or clogging pores. Reported to help reduce the look of stretch marks and relieve dry itchy skin.
This oil is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E as well as lecithin, potassium, protein, beta carotene and amino acids. It's no wonder this oil is regularly used in soap making and other cosmetic formulations to help heal dry, flaky, itchy skin. It is often a component of treatments for mature, sun and weather damaged skin.
High in Oleic acid, this oil will absorb into the skin and form a protective barrier against the elements. It also acts as a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and is said to help aid skin cell regeneration.
Is especially good for mature skin and if often used to soften dry and irritated skin. Contains Vitamins A, B, D and E and is rich in fatty acids, amino acids and proteins. Used in acne, dry skin, dry hair, eczema and psoriasis products. Said to increase elasticity, shine and manageability of hair. Helps to protect skin from excessive water and moisture loss. Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties.
Though referred to as an oil, it is actually a liquid wax with absorption properties that resemble the skin's sebum. A high content of Vitamin E give it excellent storage qualities and is often added to more volatile oils to extend their shelf life. Has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and fungicidal properties. Creates a barrier that protects the skin from the elements while leaving a satiny feeling finish to your skin.